2013 Coloplast Canadian Wheelchair Rugby National Championships

2013 Coloplast Canadian Wheelchair Rugby Championships

The 2013 Coloplast Canadian Wheelchair Rugby National Championships will be held this year in Calgary, Alberta from May 17 - 19.

Schedule

Division I
1. Ontario Thunder (4-0)
2. British Columbia (1-3)
3. Quebec Impact (2-2)
4. Ontario Lightning (1-3)
5. Alberta Roughnecks (2-2)

Friday, May 17
10:00 1. BC - A vs. Quebec Impact (33-48)
11:45 3. ON Thunder vs. Alberta Roughnecks (60-40)
13:45 5. Quebec Impact vs. ON Lightning (47-52)
15:30 7. ON Thunder vs. BC A (58-48)
17:15: 9. ON Lightning vs. AB Roughnecks (51-56)

Saturday, May 18
10:00 11. Ontario Thunder vs. Quebec Impact (67-32)
11:45 13. BC vs. Ontario Lightning (54-42)
13:45 15. Quebec Impact vs. AB Roughnecks (49-48)
15:30 17. ON Thunder vs. ON Lightning (51-36)
17:15 19. BC vs. Alberta Roughnecks (44-47)

Sunday, May 19
10:00 21. Div 1 Bronze: BC vs. AB (47-45)
11:30 -
13:15 24. Div. I Gold: ON Thunder vs. QC (53-43)
15:00 Trophy Presentation
18:00 Banquet

Division II
1. Saskatchewan (4-0)
2. Team Manitoba (2-2)
3. BC - B (1-3)
4. New Brunswick (2-2)
5. Alberta Development (1-3)


2. Team Manitoba vs. BC - B (37-28)
4. Saskatchewan vs. Alberta Development (54-35)
6. BC B vs. New Brunswick (36-37) OT
8. Saskatchewan vs. Manitoba (53-37)
10. New Brunswick vs. AB Development (34-33)


12. Saskatchewan vs. BC B (43-26)
14. Manitoba vs. New Brunswick (40 - 36) OT
16. BC B vs. Alberta Development (41-39) OT
18. Saskatchewan vs. New Brunswick (46-28)
20. Manitoba vs. Alberta Development (29-41)


22. Div. II Bronze: New Brunswick vs. BC-B (32-27)
23. Div. II Gold Medal: Sask vs. Manitoba (43-32)
 

Rosters

Alberta Roughnecks

#5 Zak Madell (3.5)
#8 Skyler Janssen (3.0)
#7 Dale Nording (3.0)*
#4 Allan Chartrand (2.0)
#6 Cody Fournie (2.0)
#2 Richard Tooley (2.0)
#9 Dave Guiry (1.5)
#11 Randy LeBlanc (1.5)
#10 B.J. Engerdahl (0.5)

Coach: Bruce Crosby
Assistant Coach: Cliff Wooden
Equipment: Victoria Lepine

Alberta Developmental Team

#8 Evan Shaw (3.5)
#12 Andrea Wojcik (3.5)**
#3 Denholm Stephens (3.0)
#2 Mike Rodomar (2.5)
#4 Scott Barlund (2.0)
TBA Ian Rigby (2.0)
#6 Ken Hicks (2.0)*
#14 Ian Heerensperger (1.0)
#9 Mike Audette (0.5)
#5 Jay McCue (0.5R)

Coach: Cliff Wooden
Assistant Coach: Bruce Crosby
Equipment: Glen McDonald

Team BC - A

#6 - Ian Chan (3.0)
#2 - Andrew Davis (2.0)
#15 - Say Luangkhamdeng (2.0)
#10 - Trevor Hirschfield (1.0)
#11 - Byron Green (0.5)

Coach: Adam Frost
Staff: Kylah Blair and Nancy Wong

Team BC - B

#3 - Jessica Kruger (3.0)**
#13 - Stu Wymer (2.5)
#15 - Jordon Dycke (2.0)
#7 - Peter Isherwood (2.0)
#5 - Mustafa Hasan (1.5)
#1 - Calen McDougall (1.5)
#21 - Jeff Scott (0.5)
#9 - Kaspar Shouldice (0.5)

Coach: Adam Frost
Staff: Carmen Huang

Manitoba

#4 - Danny Fletcher (3.5)
#14 - Daniel Rockenstein (3.0)
#1 - Jon Burzuik (2.5)
#8 - Arin Smith (2.0)
#7 - Duncan Campbell (2.0)*
#10 David Tweed (1.0)*
#13 - Jared Funk  (0.5)

Coach: Clayton Carriere
Equipment: Leon Farthing
Staff: Bill Funk, Ryan Van Berkel

New Brunswick

#13 - Tim Burlock (3.5)
#7 - Steven Dunn (3.0)
#11 - Courtney Keenan (2.0)
#12 - Matt Kinnie (2.0)
#10 - Hal Merrill (2.0)*
#4 - Gordie Publicover (1.0)
#6 - Pat Avery (0.5)

Coach: Ron Wheeler
Equipment: Claude Baril
Support Staff: Charles Harding

Ontario Lightning

#55 - Reid Mulligan (3.5R)
#30 - Joe Boudreau (2.5)
#35 - Faisel Burale (2.0)
#20 - Ian Crowe (2.0)
#10 - Ben Perkins (2.0)
#40 - Martin Laroque (2.0)*
#25 - Chris Klodt (1.5)
#45 - Jeff Todd (0.5)

Coaches: Dave Willsie and Garett Hickling
Equipment: Raymond Besharah

Ontario Thunder

#5 - Garett Hickling (3.5)
#8 - Mike Whitehead (3.0)
#2 - Corey Jalbert (2.5)
#30 - Cody Caldwell (2.0)
#55 - Kevin McEwen (2.0)
#14 - Dave Willsie (2.0)
#3 - Patrice Dagenais (1.0)
#12 - Eric Furtado-Rodrigues (0.5)

Equipment: Dave Caldwell

Québec Impact

#11 - Fabien Lavoie (3.0)
#7 - Steve Mastine (2.0)
#5 - Jeannot Demers (1.0)
#3 - Yanick Racicot (1.5)
#15 - Patrice Simard (1.5)
#8 - Dave Gagné (1.0)

Head Coach: Benoit Labrecque
Assistant Coach: Sébastien Cloutier

Team Saskatchewan

#14 - Julien Gaudet (3.0)
#7 - Chris Pearson (3.0)
#4 - Cory Harrower (3.0)**
#5 - Steve Tysdal (2.5)*
#3 - Murray East (2.0)*
#11 - Jessie Staples (2.0)**
#1 - Britt Mayer (1.0)
#2 - Miranda Biletski (1.0)**
#9 - Mike Bacon (1.0)*

Coach: Kevin Kirkup
Equipment: Sharon Kezema and Kim Staples