Past Winners

2016

Judith Zelman Memorial Award: Rob MacIsaac (Rugby)

2015

Judith Zelman Memorial Award: John Loeppky (Rugby)

2014

Stan Stronge Memorial Award: Katie Harnock
Dr. Robert W. Jackson Award: Pat Harris
Rick Hansen Award: Christina Jones
Volunteer of the Year (Barb Montemurro Award): Kathy Newman
Female Athlete of the Year: Janet McLachlan (Basketball)
Male Athlete of the Year: Zak Madell (Rugby)
Doug Grant Memorial Award: Canadian Women's Basketball Team
Stéphan Dubuc Memorial Award: Bill Johnson (Basketball

2013

Stan Stronge Memorial Award: Byron Green
Dr. Robert W. Jackson Award: Joe Higgins
Rick Hansen Award: Dr. Donald Royer
Volunteer of the Year (Barb Montemurro Award): Gerry Kripps
Female Athlete of the Year: Sarah Hunter (Tennis)
Male Athlete of the Year: Brent Lakatos (Athletics)
Doug Grant Memorial Award: Gladiateurs de Laval
Stéphan Dubuc Memorial Award: David Willsie (Rugby)
Judith Zelman Memorial Award: Mitch McIntyre (Rugby)

2012

Stan Stronge Memorial Award: Bo Hedges
Dr. Robert W. Jackson Award: José Malo
Rick Hansen Award: G.F. Strong Rehabilitation Centre
Volunteer of the Year: Bill Funk
Female Athlete of the Year: Michelle Stilwell (Athletics)
Male Athlete of the Year: Patrick Anderson (Basketball)
Doug Grant Memorial Award: Canadian Men's Wheelchair Basketball Team
Stéphan Dubuc Memorial Award: Jerry Tonello (Basketball)
Judith Zelman Memorial Award: Evan Shaw (Rugby)

2011

Stan Stronge Memorial Award: James Hustvedt
Dr. Robert W. Jackson Award: Nancy Harris
Rick Hansen Award: Marni Abbott-Peter
Volunteer of the Year: Kathy Ludwig
Female Athlete of the Year: Michelle Stilwell (Athletics)
Male Athlete of the Year: Joel Dembe (Tennis)
Doug Grant Memorial Award: Ontario Wheelchair Rugby Teams
Stéphan Dubuc Memorial Award: Peter Lawless (Athletics)
Judith Zelman Memorial Award: Yanick Racicot (Rugby)

2010

Stan Stronge Memorial Award: Jean Labonté
Robert W. Jackson Award: Clayton Gerein
Rick Hansen Award: 2010 WWRC Organizing Committee
Volunteer of the Year: Laurel Crosby
Female Athlete of the Year: Diane Roy (Athletics)
Male Athlete of the Year: Trevor Hirschfield (Rugby)
Doug Grant Memorial Award: BC Breakers Wheelchair Basketball Team
Stéphan Dubuc Memorial Award: Cheryl Corrigan (Basketball)
Judith Zelman Memorial Award: Zak Madell (Rugby)

2009

Stan Stronge Memorial Award: David Willsie
Dr. Robert W. Jackson Award: Michael Suraci
Rick Hansen Award: CIVA - Centre d'intégration à la vie active
Volunteer of the Year: Mary Nguyen
Female Athlete of the Year: Sarah Hunter (Tennis)
Male Athlete of the Year: David Eng (Basketball)
Doug Grant Memorial Award: Quebec Provincial Wheelchair Rugby Team
Stéphan Dubuc Memorial Award: Peter Taylor (Basketball)
Judith Zelman Memorial Award: Makiko Harada (Basketball)

2008

Stan Stronge Memorial Award: André Beaudoin
Robert W. Jackson Memorial Award: Harry de Boer
Rick Hansen Award: Variety Village
Volunteer of the Year: Tania LePage
Female Athlete of the Year: Chantal Petitclerc (Athletics)
Male Athlete of the Year: Dean Bergeron (Athletics)
Doug Grant Memorial Award: BC Provincial Wheelchair Rugby Team
Stéphan Dubuc Memorial Award: Peter Eriksson (Athletics)
Judith Zelman Memorial Award: Cory Harrower (Rugby)

2007

Stan Stronge Memorial Award: Jennifer Krempien
Robert W. Jackson Memorial Award: Gary Power
Rick Hansen Award: AQSFR - Association québecoise des sports en fauteuil roulant
Volunteer of the Year: Steve Campbell
Female Athlete of the Year: Chantal Petitclerc (Athletics)
Male Athlete of the Year: Richard Peter (Basketball)
Doug Grant Memorial Award: BC Provincial Wheelchair Basketball Team
Stéphan Dubuc Memorial Award: Benoit Labrecque (Basketball)
Judith Zelman Memorial Award: Jessica Des Mazes (Basketball)

2006

Stan Stronge Memorial Award: Clayton Gerein
Robert W. Jackson Award: Marco Dispaltro
Rick Hansen Award: Michel Racine
Volunteer of the Year: Jeff Whiting
Female Athlete of the Year: Diane Roy (Athletics)
Male Athlete of the Year: Patrick Anderson (Basketball)
Doug Grant Memorial Award: Canadian Men's Wheelchair Basketball Team
Stéphan Dubuc Memorial Award: Tim Frick

2005

Stan Stronge Memorial Award: Roy Henderson
Robert W. Jackson Award: Laurel Crosby
Rick Hansen Award: The Wheelchair Race Series
Volunteer of the Year:  René Gauthier
Female Athlete of the Year: Chantal Petitclerc (Athletics)
Male Athlete of the Year: Kelly Smith (Athletics)
Doug Grant Memorial Award: Ontario Wheelchair Rugby Team
Stéphan Dubuc Memorial Award: Jean Laroche (Athletics)

2004

Stan Stronge Memorial Award: Mike Bacon
Robert W. Jackson Award: Gail Hamamoto Doré
Rick Hansen Award: Dr. Michael Riding
Volunteer of the Year: Paul Bowes
Female Athlete of the Year: Chantal Petitclerc (Athletics)
Male Athlete of the Year: Patrick Anderson (basketball)
Doug Grant Memorial Award: Canadian Men's Wheelchair Basketball Team
Stéphan Dubuc Memorial Award: Peter Eriksson (Athletics)

2003

Stan Stronge Memorial Award: Adam Frost
Robert W. Jackson Award: Kathy Newman
Rick Hansen Award: Défi Sportif
Volunteer of the Year: Frank Peter, Sr.
Female Athlete of the Year: Sarah Hunter (Tennis)
Male Athlete of the Year: David Willsie (Rugby)
Doug Grant Memorial Award: Canadian Men's Wheelchair Basketball Team
Stéphan Dubuc Memorial Award: Benoit Labrecque (Rugby)

2002

Stan Stronge Memorial Award: Jeff Adams
Robert W. Jackson Award: Robert Lefebvre
Rick Hansen Award: Louis Barbeau
Volunteer of the Year: Judith Zelman
Female Athlete of the Year: Chantal Petitclerc (Athletics)
Male Athlete of the Year: Garett Hickling (Rugby)
Doug Grant Memorial Award: Canadian Wheelchair Rugby Team
Stéphan Dubuc Memorial Award: Joseph Soares (Rugby)

2001

Stan Stronge Memorial Award: Marni Abbott
Robert W. Jackson Award: Dr. Emilie Newell
Rick Hansen Award: BCWSA - BC Wheelchair Sports Association
Volunteer of the Year: Hilary Brown
Female Athlete of the Year: Yuka Chokyu (Tennis)
Male Athlete of the Year: James Treuer (Basketball)
Doug Grant Memorial Award: Canadian Junior Men's Wheelchair Basketball Team
Stéphan Dubuc Memorial Award: Séverine Tamborero (Tennis)

2000

Female Athlete of the Year: Lisa Franks (Athletics)
Male Athlete of theYear: Canadian Men's Wheelchair Basketball Team

1999 - 2000

Stan Stronge Memorial Award: Phillip Rowe & Frank Peter, Jr.
Robert W. Jackson Award: Duncan Campbell & Barb Montemurro
Rick Hansen Award: Stéphan Dubuc & Gilles Brière
Volunteer of the Year: Eron Main & Frank Peter, Sr.

1999

Female Athlete of the Year: Yoka Chokyu & Hélène Simard (Tennis)
Male Athlete of the Year: Clayton Gerein (Athletics)

1998

Volunteer of the Year: Chris Jackson
Female Athlete of the Year: Colette Bourgonje (Athletics / Skiing)
Male Athlete of the Year: André Beaudoin (Athletics)

1997

Stan Stronge Memorial Award: Colette Bourgonje
Robert W. Jackson Award: Claude Brunét
Rick Hansen Award: Arvid Kuhnle
Volunteer of the Year: Gary Power
Female Athlete of the Year: Yuka Chokyu (Tennis)
Male Athlete of the Year: André Beaudoin (Athletics)

1996

Stan Stronge Memorial Award: Chantal Petitclerc
Robert W. Jackson Award: Peter Eriksson
Rick Hansen Award: Reg McClellan
Volunteer of the Year: Janet Vickers
Female Athlete of the Year: Canadian Women's Wheelchair Basketball Team
Male Athlete of the Year: Jeff Adams (Athletics)

1995

Stan Stronge Memorial Award: Elaine Ell
Robert W. Jackson Award: Dr. Robert Steadward
Rick Hansen Award: Kathy Newman
Volunteer of the Year: Corinne Ambor
Female Athlete of the Year: Chantal Petitclerc (Athletics)
Male Athlete of the Year: Jeff Adams (Athletics)

1994

Stan Stronge Memorial Award: André Viger
Robert W. Jackson Award: Gary McPherson
Rick Hansen Award: Les Gladiateurs de Laval
 

1993

Stan Stronge Memorial Award: Mel Fitzgerald
Robert W. Jackson Award: Dr. Donald Royer
Rick Hansen Award: Dr. Robert W. Jackson