2015 Coloplast Canadian Wheelchair Rugby Championships

THE 2015 COLOPLAST CANADIAN WHEELCHAIR RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIPS
PRESENTED BY: URO MEDICAL

Presented by: Saskatchewan Wheelchair Sports Association
Sanctioned by: Canadian Wheelchair Sports Association

General Information

Date: May 29 - 31st, 2015
Venue: University of Saskatchewan Physical Activity Complex (PAC), 87 Campus Drive, Saskatoon
Arrival: Teams should play to arrive on Thursday, May 28th.
Adhesive policy: This year's national championships will be ADHESIVE FREE. 

Contacts:
Andrea Muir, Co-Chair
Phone: 306-975-8024
Cell: 306-241-1157
Email: swsa@shaw.ca

Leanne Schellenberg, Co-Chair
Phone: 206-975-0824
Cell: 306-291-1040
Email: Leanne@swsa.ca

Schedule

Division 1
Ontario Thunder 3-1
Team BC 4-0
Alberta 1-3
Quebec 2-2
Ontario Lightning 0-4

Division 2
Pool A
BC B 2-0
Saskatchewan 2-2
New Brunswick 0-3

Pool B
Ontario Storm 2-1
Alberta B 3-0
Manitoba 0-3

FRIDAY:

10:30 am: Quebec vs. Alberta 60-57 | Ontario Storm vs. Manitoba 45-34
12:15 am: Ontario Thunder vs. Ontario Lightning 59-41 | Saskatchewan vs. New Brunswick 46-26
2:00 pm: Team BC vs. Alberta 63-41 | Ontario Storm vs. Alberta B 45-46 OT
3:45 pm: Quebec vs. Ontario Lightning 51-40 | BC B vs. Saskatchewan 44-32
5:30 pm: Ontario Thunder vs. Team BC 58-61 | Alberta B vs. Manitoba  43-31

SATURDAY

10:30 am: Quebec vs. Team BC 52-58 | BC B vs. New Brunswick 46-24
12:15: Ontario Thunder vs. Alberta 70 - 41 | G7: Saskatchewan vs. Manitoba 47-34
2:00: Team BC vs. Ontario Lightning 48-45 | G8: New Brunswick vs. Ontario Storm 35-50
3:45: Ontario Thunder vs. Quebec 65-42 | G9: Alberta B vs. Saskatchewan 39-37
5:30: Alberta vs. Ontario Lightning | G10: BC B vs. Ontario Storm

SUNDAY

10:30 Saskatchewan vs. Ontario Storm (D2 3rd place) | Manitoba vs. New Brunswick
12:15: Quebec vs. Alberta Div. 1 bronze | BC B vs. Alberta B
2:00: BC vs. Ontario Thunder - gold medal game

Classification: May 28th, 2015, 1:00 pm (sharp), PAC Small Gym
Technical Meeting: May 28, 2015, 7 - 8 pm, PAC Classroom
CWRMC Meeting: May 29th, 6:00 - 9:00 pm *Provincial representatives required to attend

Partners

nationals logo

Rosters

Ontario Thunder
#5 Garett Hickling - 3.5
#8 Mike Whitehead - 3.0
#14 David Willsie - 2.0
#30 Cody Caldwell - 2.0
#11 Patrice Dagenais - 1.0
#15 Martin Duif - 0.5
#21 / #23 Kristen Cameron - 0.5**
Staff:
Dave Caldwell - Equipment

Ontario Lightning
#10 Joe Boudreau - 2.0
#34 Faisal Burale - 2.0
#6 Ian Crowe - 2.0
#7 Kevin McEwen - 2.0
#20 Ben Perkins - 2.0
#30 Jason Crone - 1.5
Staff:
Dave Caldwell - Equipment

Alberta Roughnecks
#33 Zak Madell - 3.5
#6 Branden Troutman - 3.5
#7 Dale Nording - 3.0*
#2 Mike Barker - 2.0
#9 Dave Guiry - 1.5
#11 Mike Audette - 0.5
#10 BJ Enderdahl - 0.5
Staff:
Bruce Crosby - Head Coach
Glen McDonald - Equipment

Québec
#11 Fabien Lavoie - 3.0
#8 Cory Harrower - 3.0**
#6 Yanick Racicot - 1.5
#15 Patrice Simard - 1.5
#9 Jeannot Demers - 1.0
#25 Charles Leclerc - 1.0
Staff:
Sébastien Cloutier - Head Coach
Eric Trottier - Equipment
Marie-Claude Menard - Assistant Coach

Team BC
#42 Peter Wright - 3.5
#55 Jessica Kruger - 3.0**
#11 Daisuke Ikezaki - 3.0
#4 Jordon Dycke - 2.0
#6 Cody Fournie - 2.0
#22 Peter Isherwood - 2.0
#9 Say Luangkhamdeng - 2.0
#10 Trevor Hirschfield - 1.0
#7 Byron Green - 0.5
Staff:
Adam Frost - Head Coach
Kylah Blair - Equipment
Steve Campbell - Equipment
Simone Gruenig - Medical

Division 2

Ontario Storm

#33 Reid Mulligan - 3.5
#13 Jamie Sopha - 3.0
#40 Duncan Campbell - 2.0*
#2 Frank Groenestege - 1.5*
#11 Peter Langenecker - 1.0
Jeff Todd - 0.5
Staff:
Dave Caldwell - Equipment
Terry Bruxer - Assistant

Saskatchewan
#5 John Loeppky - 3.5
Kailey Baum - 3.5**
#8 Julien Gaudet - 3.0
#45 Mitch McIntyre - 3.0
#3 Murrary East - 2.0*
#11 Jessie Stapes - 2.0**
#2 Britt Mayer - 1.0
#1 Miranda Biletski - 1.0**
Staff:
Kevin Kirkup - Head Coach
Sharon Kezama - Equipment
Kim Staples - Equipment

New Brunswick
#13 Tim Burlock - 3.5
#7 Steve Dunn - 3.0
#9 Jeremy MacDonald - 3.0
#11 Courtney Keenan - 2.0
#12 Matt Kinnie - 2.0
#10 Hal Merrill - 2.0*
#8 Willis Hare - 1.0
#6 Pat Avery - 0.5
Staff:
Norm Avery - Equipment
Pete Robichaud - Equipment
Josh Rushton - Equipment

Alberta Bighorns
#9 Skyler Janssen - 3.0
#12 Denolm Stephens - 3.0
#2 Richard Tooley - 2.0
#3 Ken Hicks - 2.0*
#11 Kendall Winter - 1.5**
#7 Terry Tenove - 1.0
#5 Jay McCue - 0.5
Staff:
Cliff Wooden - Head Coach
Ali Connell - Equipment

Manitoba
#4 Dan Fletcher - 3.5
#5 Riki Entz - 3.5**
#10 Michelle Reles - Ineligible
#11 Nathan Bragg - 2.5
#1 Jon Burzuik - 2.5
#8 Arin Smith - 2.0*
#2 Brad Hebert - 1.0*
#13 Jared Funk - 0.5
#7 Sean Rand - 
Staff:
Chris McCluskey - Head Coach
Bill Funk - Equipment
Randy Maisey - Equipment
Nichol Nault - Support Staff

Team BC B
#12 John Chernesky - 3.0
#15 Rod Bitz - 3.0*
#1 Andrew Davis - 2.0
#23 Jeremy Wilson - 2.5
#45 Calen McDougall - 1.5
#8 Jeff Scott - 0.5
#3 Kaspar Shouldice - 0.5
Staff:
Ryan Schweizer - Head Coach
Eric Schweizer - Equipment
Brian Ho - Equipment
Simone Gruenig - Medical